Braich-y-Gornel, Settlement

CommunityDolbenmaen
Type Of SiteHUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
1. Two walled circular structures, c.8.1m in diameter, with a possible annex, c.4.5m in diameter, & c.6.6m in diameter, terraced into SW facing slopes. Between the structures is a c.12m stretch of walling, idicative perhaps of an enclosed settlement complex.
(source OS495 card; SH54SE24)
RCAHMW AP965064/52
J.Wiles 20.10.2003

2. A field visit during Uplands Survey NBS was able to add the following description. Two large hut circles and one smaller possible circle. The hut on the south-east side of the complex SH5510144857 measures 9m in diameter and is terraced into the hillside, the excavated material being thrown up around the edges of the circle. Its doorway faces the other large hut circle on the north-west of the site SH5509144869 which measures 7m in diameter and has an earthen bank of approx. 0.7m at its highest point. This too is terraced into the hillside and has a door on its south-east side, facing that of the first hut. Again there is some stonework visible through the bank, but both this hut and the smaller are covered in bog grass and so visibility is hindered. The smallest of the circles is of only 3m in diameter and has no evidence of a doorway. This may in fact be an ancilliary building - it has an outcrop on its north-east side and its excavated material forms a terrace in front of it.
M.J. Roseveare, ArchaeoPhysica Ltd, 2006

3. Site is included in an upland survey conducted in 2006 but no further comment is made. See survey report Nantlle Beddgelert (South), by M.J. Roseveare, ArchaeoPhysica Ltd.
C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 14th December 2006