Monkton Priory

CommunityPembroke
Type Of SitePRIORY
Description
A Benedictine Priory founded c.1098 and disolved in 1539. The remains consist of: the Priory church (Nprn300439), now the parish church; Priory Farmhouse (Nprn30096), a late medieval fortified 1st floor hall or tower; Monkton Old Hall, possibly a guesthouse and gatehouse (Nprn22328); the remains of medieval priory buildings incorporated into later farm outbuildings (Nprn22624); a dovecote, possibly converted from a windmill (Nprn22623), c.400m to the NW, possibly in the area of a medieval park; a wellhouse or conduit house (Nprn305274), c.600m to the SW. There is also a medieval churchyard cross (Dat Prn3276).
(source Os495card; SM90SE15)
J.wiles 10.05.02
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/mswordPHGS - Pembrokeshire Historic Garden Sites CollectionDigital copy of brief notes about Monkton Priory and Farm, Monkton.
application/pdfDAT - Dyfed Archaeological Trust ReportsDigital report on 'Later Medieval and Early Post-Medieval Threat Related Assessment Work 2012: Monasteries'. Compiled by DAT for Cadw. Report No: 2012/12. Project Record No: 102639.