Neuadd; y Neuadd, Llanon

CommunityLlansantffraed
Ruins of medieval house thought to be on site of St Nons Chapel.
8c St Non's chapel.

[2.] Re-examination of the ruins of Y Neuadd suggests that the building is a C16th three-unit house with lateral chimney. Surviving features include a cross-passage, lamp bracket, lateral fireplace (refaced at rear), and window openings. Plan and photo record by RCAHMW. R.F.Suggett/RCAHMW/Dec. 2008

[3] Excavation and survey by Dyfed Archaeological Trust in progress July 2013. R.F.Suggett/RCAHMW/July 2013
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfDAT - Dyfed Archaeological Trust ReportsReport of building recording and community archaeological excavation at Neuadd, Llanon, carried out by DAT (English). Report No 2013/57. by Fran Murphy and Herbert Wilson.
application/pdfDAT - Dyfed Archaeological Trust ReportsReport of building recording and community archaeological excavation at Neuadd, Llanon, carried out by DAT (Welsh). Report No 2013/57. by Fran Murphy and Herbert Wilson.