Emmanuel English Baptist Church, New Dock Road, Llanelli

CommunityLlanelli
Description
Emmanuel English Baptist Church was built in 1894 in the Vernacular style with a gable entry plan. Status (October 2015): Chapel

RCAHMW, October 2015

Emmauel English Baptist Chapel, 1893-94

This chapel is an example of a simple type of nonconformist worship building of the last decade of the nineteenth-century chapel design that is often found in smaller Mission Chapels established by older-established `Mother' congregations. The materials are some of the cheapest available: the mass walls are built of local Pennant sandstone with all dressings in brick. A measure of ornamentation is achieved by the use of Venetian windows in their original form with flat side-lights: there are no less than three of these distinctive Italianate windows down the side of the chapel to illuminate the single-storey interior and one over the single door in the gable-end. The possibly later porch has a plain semi-circular arch with a bargeboarded gable with wave decoration over. The seating capacity of 500, at this English-language chapel, was much less than that of the average Llanelli chapel although the seating capacity in its adjoining schoolroom was a respectable total of 300.

Stephen R. Hughes, RCAHMW, 06.09.2007