Glenalla Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Glenalla Rd. and Alban Rd., Llanelli

CommunityLlanelli
Description
Glenalla Chapel was built in 1909, in the Romanesque style of the gable entry type, to the design of architect William Griffiths of Llanelli. The chapel was refurbished in 1991 but is now a Community Centre. The building is listed Grade 2.

RCAHMW, June 2009

Glenalla Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, 1909

This is a fairly late chapel of 1909 by the local architect William Griffiths but typical of the period in mixing architectural styles. It also has no less than three entrance doors. The wide five-bay facade has small hipped-roofs to the outer bays in order to dissipate the large shed-like outline so often found in large nineteenth-century nonconformist chapels. The central upper windows have tracery that originated in fifteenth-century Florence but divided by narrow blank stilted arches elongated above their capitals as seen in the Byzantine porch designs of Santa Fosca at Torrcello in the Venetian lagoon built in the twelth century and in palaces on the Grand Canal in Venice itself. The chapel sides are very plain. The design was conservative at this late date, when few chapels were constructed, in sticking to traditional Italianate and round-headed design elements rather then experimenting with establishment gothic.

Stephen R. Hughes, RCAHMW, 06.09.2007