Gosen Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Cynghordy

CommunityLlanfair-ar-y-bryn
Description
Gosen Calvinist Methodist Chapel was built in 1844, with the chapel house and vestry added in 1922 to the design of J.O. Parry of Ammanford. The chapel and house fronts form a single range, of unpainted roughcast, with arch-headed windows. The rear elevation is whitewashed rubble stone with two long-arched windows. The interior was updated in the late nineteenth century, though the painted box pews with panelled backs and simple grained great seat date from 1844. The pulpit, balustraded steps and platform of of the late nineteenth century, along with the three-side gallery supported on five iron columns, three plain, two Corinthian.

Source: Cadw Listed Builded Record

K Steele, RCAHMW, 13 February 2009
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Capeli Sir Gaerfyrddin: Amrywiaeth o Gynlluniau. Carmarthenshie Chapels;Diversity of Design, produced by RCAHMW, 2009.