English Congregational Church, Iscennen Rd. and Talbot Rd., Ammanford;Mission Hall

CommunityAmmanford
Description
As a result of the expansion of the anthracite coal mining industry in the Aman valley and the increase in employment opportunities, it attracted a number of English-speakers, who bought with them different denominational backgrounds. Part of this new influx included English speakers of a Congregational background, largely from Pembrokeshire. Initially the services were held in the Ammanford Council Primary School in College Street, with weekly prayer meetings and bible classes convening in Gwynfryn Chapel vestry. In 1911, with encouragement from other local chapels and a loan, the congregation commissioned a design by architect Henry Herbert. On 4th September 1913, the English Congregational Church was officially opened by Mrs. W. N. Jones of Dyffryn House, the wife of William Nathaniel Jones who owned a local coal mine, tinplate works and a gas works in Tir-y-dail. By 1920 the debt that had been incurred to build the chapel had been cleared and in 1927 a vestry/schoolroom was build through the efforts of volunteer members.

The Congregational Church is constructed of red brick in a Gothic gable entry style, using yellow brickwork for the window and door openings. A stone carved name stone is located high on the facade, with an ocular window sitting in the apex. The schoolroom/vestry is a small rendered building, possibly build of stone.

Ross Cook, RCAHMW. May 2013

Ammanford English Congregational Church was built in 1913 in Gothic style with a gable-entry plan. The chapel was designed by Henry Herbert of Ammanford, an architect and mine surveyor.

RCAHMW, August 2009