Tabernacl Welsh Baptist Chapel, Penlan Street, Pwllheli

CommunityPwllheli
Description
Tabernacl Welsh Baptist Chapel was first built in 1815, but later rebuilt in 1861. It is of the Gothic style, with window tracery inspired by the medieval Decorated period. The unusually tall spire rising from the gable front, for which the chapel is famed, is said to have been built by the Dublin mason, Michael King. The front facade is of snecked rubble masonry, claimed to be ships' ballast from Penycae, with Penmon stone quoins, cillband and dressings. The chapel facade is dominated by a tall five-light window with large petal pattern occulus, between Y-tracery side windows. Below is a three-window gable, flanked by entrance doors. The chapel's distinctive spire rises from an octagonal drum base, mirrored by a smaller replica to the right hand corner of the gable. The side elevations have further Y-tracery windows. To the rear of the chapel is a rubblestone vestry. The pitched roof is of Welsh slate, with crested ridge tiles.
Within, there is a single-side gallery at the front of the chapel, mounted upon cast iron fluted priers with foliage capitals. The pews are slightly raked, and have tall finials. The ceiling is coved, with a large central rose ornamented with foliage, with smaller roses to either end.

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record
RCAHMW Inventory Documents