Talygraig Welsh Baptist Chapel, Llangian

CommunityLlanengan
Description
Talygraig Welsh Baptist Chapel was built in 1824 for a community founded in 1819. It was rebuilt/modified in 1860, and further alterations and additions were made in 1898. The chapel has a roughcast exterior with rusticated quoins and accentuated keystones and window surrounds. It is of the gable entry type, with a hipped roofed porch and protruding gabled entrance. The porch has two small arch-headed windows. The side elevations each have three arch-headed windows. The front gable of the chapel, above the porch, has linear moulding which arches above a central datestone.
The chapel is no longer in use, and has been renovated into a domestic dwelling. All internal features have therefore been lost.

Source: RCAHMW Inventory Documents

K Steele, RCAHMW, 3 March 2009