Glynhir Park Walled Garden, Llandybïe

CommunityLlandybie
Type Of SiteWALLED GARDEN
Description

The mansion of Glynhir, situated about 2km east of the village of Llandybïe (nprn 17387), is partly surrounded by gardens, all set in a small park (86160; 700005). The walled garden is located to the immediate east of the mansion abutting the wooded valley of the Lougher. It is sub-rectangular on plan, wider on the east and with rounded corners except on the north-west where it abuts out-buildings. Although it lies on a gentle east-facing slope the garden is surrounded by level walls rising to 4m high on the east but only 2m on the west. The external east section of the wall is stepped, the internal face of the west wall is lined with brick. There are six arched entrances, five original and a sixth modern, vehicular, entrance on the south. Originally there was a perimeter path and two longitudinal paths with smaller paths linking these. Early OS maps show four areas of glass of which only one survives, in poor condition, as does the boiler pit. Early surveys suggest that the garden was always used for fruit trees, mostly apples and plum. A further area of orchard to the north of the garden is now used as a paddock.