Hafodunos Hall kitchen garden, Llangernyw

CommunityLlangernyw
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Hafodunos, a large Victorian mansion, is situated on a south-east-facing slope in rolling countryside to the south-west of Llangernyw. The walled garden, of possible eighteenth-century date, lies beyond the pleasure garden (266329), to the north-east of the house close to the estate entrance. It dates to the late eighteenth or early nineteenth century. The enclosed garden is of subrectangular shape, long axis north-west by south-east. The regular rectangle on the south-east widens into a pear shape on the north-west which is widest on the south-west narrowing to the north-east. The garden is situated on two slopes running down to a stream which flows through the centre of the garden and then continues into the pleasure garden. The stream is bridged with slab stones in two places. On the south side of the stream a wall divides the garden into two. Early maps portray the entire garden area as being partitioned along its main axis. Only the north-west end partitions survive. Here were extensive glasshouses and potting sheds including a range along the inner north walls. These now survive in a derelict state. The south-facing end of the garden, sub-divided by strips of yew hedging, still retains a good quantity of fruit trees.