Ffynone Park, New Chapel

CommunityManordeifi
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Ffynone mansion (the present house, nprn 21930), lies on a south-facing bluff above the steep little valley of the Afon Dulas, at about 119 m AOD. The house is surrounded by gardens, mostly woodland (265245), and is located in a small area of parkland.

Open parkland, that is enclosures with a park-like feel, lie to the immediate north-west and south-east of the house. That to the south-east is bounded by the plantations of Ffynnonau Wood, while the north-west enclosure, formerly bounded by strips of woodland, now abuts farmland.

The site is approached from the west via a minor road, off the B4332 between Cenarth and Boncath, running south from New Chapel. The main drive entrance is set back from the road immediately to the south of a lodge. The entrance is flanked by imposing gate piers of moulded stone, an outside pair stand to just over 2m and an inner pair just under 3m high. Between the outer and inner piers are small decorative iron screens, between the inner piers a pair of decorative opening gates. The drive follows the contour across the slope to the house and onto the semi-circular north forecourt through another set of gate piers. To the north of the forecourt are the retaining walls, steps and balustrades that separate this area from the lawn and service drive. The house is south of the forecourt, the west and east boundaries made up of walling and a clipped yew hedge.

On the north side of the lodge is the service drive, now a farm track, flanked on the north with a wall and on the south by the ha-ha between drive and garden. The original drive from the south (later re-routed) is shown on early maps winding through the plantations up the slope then heading east then west across the field to the east that still retains its park-like feel, and from there to either the south of the house or to the utility courtyard. There is now little trace of the original drive.

The parcel to the north-west of the house contains a scattering of single trees. That to the south-east is marked by an avenue trees, probably recently planted, below the south front of the house.