Alltyrodyn Kitchen Garden, Rhydowen

CommunityLlandysul
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Alltyrodyn, a substantial early nineteenth century house, is located to the north-east of Llandysul in Ceredigion, on the east flank of the Clettwr valley (nprn 5071). Its designed landscape comprises pleasure grounds (700016), gardens (86773) and walled gardens, all dating to the 1830s and 40s and contemporary with the present house. There are two, conjoined, walled gardens - the flower garden (700018) and the kitchen garden - the flower garden at the south end of the much larger kitchen garden, located below the north drive, to the north-west of the house.

The kitchen garden is a large rectangular area, long axis north-west by south-east, enclosed by walls of roughly coursed stone blocks, 2.5m high on the south-west but 4.5m high on the  north-east, each with chamfered corners at both ends. The interior, which slopes to the south-west, is now grassed over with a few old fruit trees along the south-west side. The original cross and perimeter gravel paths can still be made out beneath the turf. The north-west wall has a doorway towards the east end, the south-west wall has a central gap which is a widened former doorway. The main entrance is in the centre of the south-east wall. The doorway has a dressed stone arch with a panel on the flower garden side inscribed ‘J.Ll. Esq. AD 1830’.

Towards the north end of the north-east wall are the footings of a former glasshouse. Stone steps at its south end, with a small, brick former boiler house next them, lead up to two brick-walled compartments, which retain their interior fittings of tile flooring, raised and heated beds and heating pipes.