Alltyrodyn Flower Garden, Rhydowen

CommunityLlandysul
Type Of SiteFLOWER GARDEN
Description

Alltyrodyn, a substantial early nineteenth century house, is located to the north-east of Llandysul in Ceredigion, on the east flank of the Clettwr valley (nprn 5071). Its designed landscape comprises pleasure grounds (700016), garden (86773) and walled gardens, all dating to the 1830s and 40s and contemporary with the present house.

There are two, conjoined, walled gardens - the flower garden and kitchen garden - the flower garden at the south end of the kitchen garden, located below the north drive, to the north-west of the house. The flower garden is an irregular five-sided enclosure with rubble stone walls rising to 3m-3.5m high, except for the north-west wall which is also the south-east wall of the kitchen garden (700017), about 3.8m high. The interior slopes gently to the south-west and is laid out with borders next to the walls, lawns between the paths, a single cypress tree towards the east end and a central, circular, pool. There are gravel, stone-edge paths around the perimeter, from the doorway in the short east wall to one through to the kitchen garden in the north-west wall, and from the doorway in the south wall to the pool.

A small five-sided compartment against the outside of the west wall is a former orangery. Its rubble stone walls about 1.3m high and with four spaced piers on the west and south sides about 2.5m high. An outer stone wall about 1.3m high runs parallel to the west wall.

Inside the compartment is a series of raised beds on which the orange trees were grown, the piers supporting a roof structure.