Bodysgallen Park, Conwy

CommunityConwy
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Bodysgallen Hall, now an hotel, occupies an elevated site with good views on the east side of the Conwy estuary, near Llandudno Junction (nprn 31334). It is notable for the remains of its landscape park with large areas of oak woodland.

The park is likely to have been developed in the eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries but had earlier origins. The house is surrounded on most sides by woodland established for sporting purposes. Given the close proximity of the home farm (to the immediate north-west) the parkland has probably  always been farmland but with mature hardwood trees planted to improve the environs of the house and garden. The main areas of open parkland are to the south-east and to the north and north-west. Fields further north were probably once part of the park and they retain boundary, and some 'dot', oak trees. The original drive through the farm was replaced by the present drive during the nineteenth century. It approaches from the west, off the A470 and a nearby, modern, lodge, meeting up with the original drive immediately north of the house.

Bodysgallen is also noted for its exceptional terraced and walled gardens which lie on several levels and have early origins, its long terrace walk giving superb views, and its large and basically unchanged rose and kitchen gardens partly dating to the eighteenth century (86290 & 700028).

Source: Cadw 1998: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales: Conwy, Gwynedd & the Isle of Anglesey, 60-4 (ref: PGW(Gd)7(CON)).

RCAHMW, 8 February 2022