Bodsysgallen Hall Kitchen Garden, Llandudno Junction

CommunityConwy
Type Of SiteWALLED GARDEN
Description

Bodysgallen Hall, now a hotel, occupies an elevated site with good views on the east side of the Conwy estuary, near Llandudno Junction (nprn 31334). It lies within landscape parkland (700027), and is notable for its terraced and walled gardens (86290), its terrace walk as well as its large and unchanged rose and kitchen gardens partly dating to the eighteenth century.

The kitchen garden is a south-west extension of the main walled (rose) garden (see 86290). It is bounded by walls of stone 1.5m-2m high, brick on the north-east wall (the south-west wall of the rose garden). The interior is split into two distinct areas. The larger, north-eastern area is bounded by box-edged paths and used for growing fruit and vegetables. The south-western part, irregular in shape, slopes steeply on a rocky outcrop. It was planted originally with  trees and shrubs and was always part of the pleasure garden. Most of the large trees have gone and the slope has been planted with shrubs. Some yews remain including two Irish yews guarding the entrance to a small grotto. There is a path along the top of this area and also a diagonal path rising from the south corner which meets the end of the central cross path.

Source: Cadw 1998: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales: Conwy, Gwynedd & the Isle of Anglesey, 60-4 (ref: PGW(Gd)7(CON)).

RCAHMW, 8 February 2022