Plas Newydd Park, Llanddaniel Fab

CommunityLlanddaniel Fab
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Plas Newydd occupies a site on the west shore of the Menai Strait (nprn 15824). It is notable for its outstanding park, landscaped at the turn of the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, influenced by the Red Book of Humphrey Repton (1799), and for its extensive waterside setting in a superb location with panoramic views, in an Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty.

The house site and its surrounding estate date from at least the fifteenth century. The park occupies a long, narrow strip, mostly woodland, along the western edge of the Menai Strait, the house located roughly centrally. The main approach, from the north, was realigned c.1804 from an entrance at the old lodge (now Victoria Cottages) to a new line from an entrance further north at Grand Lodge with gothick entrance gate screen (15821-2); both approaches are off the A4080. The northernmost part of the drive passes through woodland and open parkland and approaches the house from the north, though previously it looped round on the south-west to approach it from the south. A short western approach, from West Lodge, is now used by the Conway Centre (413872). The southernmost lodge (also called West Lodge), guards the drive to St Edwen’s Church (31012). The original rear entrance on the south-west, from Farm Lodge with its walls and gate piers (LBs 19748 & 19755), is still used by the Home Farm.

The extent of woodland in relation to open parkland has fluctuated during the past 200 years. Open parkland north of the house has been shrinking with the expansion of woodland and its partial reuse for playing fields and for new building. The area to the south has become absorbed into farmland. West of the house there is now a cricket pitch, tennis courts and a National Trust car park.The expansion of the park engulfed several earlier buildings and features, including Plas Llanedwen, later the gardener's house (15816) and St Edwen's church (31012). It enclosed two megalithic tombs, one of which was utilised as a picturesque feature (93829), whilst the other, Bryn-yr-Hen-Bobl (300180), was investigated or neglected.

Anciliary buildings are scattered over the park, away from the house. These include: the stables (31094); the home farm (403205); the walled gardens (15826 & 15828); and the dairy (31092). There is also a boathouse (31091) serving the small harbour close to the sea wall promenade (15825).

Ornamental ardens are located around the house (265416).

Source: Cadw 1998: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales: Conwy, Gwynedd & the Isle of Anglesey, 34-42 (ref: PGW(Gd)48(ANG)).

RCAHMW, 9 February 2022