Gnoll House Kitchen Gardens

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityNeath
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Gnoll House, now demolished, lay within extensive parkland (nprn 700034) and around the house are gardens and pleasure grounds (265660). To the east of the pleasure grounds are the former kitchen gardens which have origins in the mid-eighteenth century.

They lie on ground sloping gently to the south and form four conjoining compartments. The northernmost is roughly oval in shape, partially walled and under rough grass. The others occupy a subdivided, roughly rectangular, area adjoining on the south, bounded by walls 2.5m-4.5m high with a wide entrance at the east end. The east compartment is on two levels; on the upper one is a modern glasshouse; on the lower one are two long, parallel ranges of single-storey stone and brick bothies. To their south are three modern glasshouses set at right-angles to the bothies. The third compartment, to the west, is roughly square, the south-east corner rounded and with an entrance towards the west end of the south side. Tipping has raised the ground level in this compartment. The fourth compartment, on the west, is occupied by Gnoll Cottage, or Little Gnoll House, and its garden.

Source: Cadw Historic Assets Database (ref: PGW(Gm)50(NEP)).

RCAHMW, 15 February 2022