Slebech Park

CommunitySlebech
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Slebech Hall lies above the northern bank of the Eastern Cleddau river, some 8km east of Haverfordwest. It is a house of 1776 on an ancient site, formerly the commandery of the Knights Hospitallers of the Order of St John in the twelfth century (nprn 30244). The house lies within a well-preserved park in an outstandingly beautiful and picturesque location. The park incorporates the romantic remains of the church of St. John the Baptist (nprn 300431) forming a picturesque garden feature (265275).

The park is situated on gently rolling and fertile land, mostly pasture, essentially south-facing, dissected by a small unnamed stream which has cut a wide, shallow valley which begins over a kilometre to the north of the house and enters the Eastern Cleddau just to its east. The parkland area lies to the east and west of the Hall, mostly to its east. It is linear, bounded by Pickle Wood in the east, the river on the south, and elsewhere by farmland and marginal woodland towards the boundary of adjacent Picton Castle Park (103578) on the west.

Around the margins, and shown on historical surveys, are wooded areas containing both deciduous and coniferous trees. The areas occupied by wood appear to be much the same today as they were in 1780 although in some instances the native hardwoods have been replaced with fast-growing conifers.

Within the park are several ponds, mostly utilitarian in origin but some would also have had an ornamental purpose. To the east of the house on rising ground towards Pickle Wood are the remains of a two-storeyed square tower, known as the Temple of the Four Winds (401785), now derelict. Its original purpose is not known but it was probably a folly tower, acting both as an eye-catcher and gazebo.

Drives have changed over time but there are now two possible approaches to the house, from the west and from the east. The west drive, about 2km long, enters at a lodge from the minor road to The Rhos. The east drive, also about 2km long, formerly led off the (now) A4075 just to the south of Canaston Bridge. Immediately to the north of the turning is the Eagle Lodge, now a private residence. It follows a line which crosses Blackpool Bridge to the north side of the river and on to the house.

Source: Cadw 2002: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Carmarthenshire, Ceredigion and Pembrokeshire, 302-8 (ref: PGW(Dy)43(PEM)).

RCAHMW, 18 February 2022