St Brides Castle Gardens, St Brides

CommunityMarloes and St Bride's
Type Of SiteGARDEN
Description

St Brides Castle is set in parkland on the south side of St Brides Bay, to the north-west of Milford Haven (NPRNs 30178; 700043). The present, late Georgian, mansion is built on the site of its predecessor, 'The Hill'

The main drive aproaches from the east, off the Marloes road, for about 1km, through the Abbey woods and on to the north-west front of the castle and garden area, passing through a `Tudor' arch within a castellated stone wall. It may have utilised an earlier trackway.

The area around The Hill and the Castle has probably always been put down to gardens. Along the south and east sides of the house are wide, buttressed, terraces of varying width, with steps down to informal lawns. To the north of the house is an area of lawn and beyond it woodland which includes ornamental plantings. Adjacent to, and north-west of, the house is an embankment and a flight of steps, recently uncovered, which give access from the drive to the wooded area.

In the nineteenth century the area south of the house was woodland with paths, ponds, a fountain and a glasshouse set against the south terrace wall. This area is now one of informal lawns, to the south is a children's activity area; whilst to the east is a miniature golf course. Further east remains wooded.

South of the house, on the west side of the garden is a walled garden (30179).

Source: Cadw 2002: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Carmarthenshire, Ceredigion and Pembrokeshire, 292-7 (ref: PGW(Dy)23(PEM)).

RCAHMW, 21 February 2022