Taliaris Park, Salem

CommunityManordeilo and Salem
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Taliaris (nprn 17837) is located on the west side of the Dulais valley, between Llandeilo and Talley. It is notable for the essentially unaltered layout, during the last two hundred years, of its park and gardens, although there is evidence for some change in land use.

The parkland and gardens occupy a south to south-easterly facing slope with small valleys that have been created by streams that eventually drain into the Afon Dulais. The park is bounded mostly by forestry. It has an irregular, ‘dumbbell’, linear plan extending from the B4302 in the south-east to the outer boundary of Gaer Plantation on the north-west, an area of undulating pasture rising to upland moor and forestry. The house lies on the north-east side of the park and is approached from a minor road from the east at Maerdy Farm. Formerly it was approached by a drive from the south-west at Taliaris Lodge. Although out of use the line of the drive is wooded with a mix of native and exotic trees.The park area is at its narrowest just north of the house.

To its south and west of the house the land retains a parkland character. In the forestry above the house to the north-west is Llyn Taliaris, a kidney-shaped lake, possibly part natural and part artificial, with surviving boathouse. To the west of the house, at the junction of two minor roads, are the remains of the header pond, with water control features, that once powered a sawmill.

The estate has historical associations with the family of the nineteenth-century statesman Sir Robert Peel.

Source: Cadw 2002: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Carmarthenshire, Ceredigion and Pembrokeshire, 80-4 (ref: PGW(Dy)13(PEM)).

RCAHMW, 22 February 2022