Tredegar Park, Newport

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityCoedkernew
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Tredegar House lies on the western edge of Newport, Gwent (nprn 20907). It is located within parkland now much reduced by development. The house is approached from the north-west, off the A48, through an entrance with ornamental gates and a pair of lodges (20908 & 301696).

The park lies on low-lying ground in the Ebbw Valley, and also on higher, rolling ground to the east and west. It was first created after about 1664 by Sir William Morgan, who built the present house. To the north-west of the house it was later referred to as the 'New Park', perhaps added later, with the area to the north of the house called the 'Old Park'. The park incorporated part of an earlier medieval park, Cleppa Park; within Gwern-y-Cleppa wood, to the west of the park, are the ruins of a medieval house (37011). By the later eighteenth century the park, of more than 1000 acres, was laid out around great axial avenues with branch avenues. These included double avenues focused on Tredegar Fort to the north-east (93429).

Developments from 1790, by the designer Adam Mickle, involved the removal of most avenues, most walled gardens, and the creation of a sinuous lake, 'Great Pool', to the north of the house.

Fragmentation occurred during the twentieth century. The original park is now severely truncated, built on and transected by roads, most notably by the A48, the M4 and the A467. The main remaining areas of open parkland are to the north and north-west of the house. Mickle's lake remains, surrounded by later planting, including wellingtonias and rhododendrons planted in the nineteenth century. The area east of the lake has been mostly developed and only fragments of the park remain. To the north, between the A48 and the M4, is the Recreation Ground bounded on the north by the River Ebbw with a few clumps of trees remaining. To the north, still open ground rises to Tredegar Fort. North-west of the M4, the area of the 'New Park' is rolling agricultural land with two areas of woodland and the great oak avenue to the north-west of the house but now cut through by the M4. West of the house, the park has been developed for office accommodation though a stretch of avenue flanks the track leading to the 'New Park' area. South of the house, most of the park is covered with housing development.

Important gardens lie around the house (266066).