Pantglas Hall Walled Garden, Llanfynydd

CommunityLlanfynydd (Carmarthenshire)
Type Of SiteWALLED GARDEN
Description

The remains of Pantglas Hall lie some 8 miles (12km) to the north-east of Carmarthen and just over a mile to the south-west of the ancient settlement of Llanfynydd. It is notable for the survival of much of its surrounding Victorian gardens, including a lake (nprn 86177), that were constructed to complement the now-demolished Italianate mansion of c.1853 (17621).

The kitchen garden, contemporary with the house, is situated at the north corner of the garden area. It is a rectangular, parallelogram area, long axis north-east by south-west, of more than 1.5 acres enclosed by walls up to 3m high, mostly of stone though brick was used for the stove flues on the external south wall. The internal south-facing (north) wall has been lined with brick to retain the heat from the sun. Against the internal south wall survive the potting sheds, stores and gardener's room. The interior is otherwise used as a leisure and recreation area, with a swimming pool and tennis courts.