Glanusk Park Walled Garden

CommunityLlangattock
Type Of SiteWALLED GARDEN
Description

The site of Glanusk Park House lies close to extensive gardens set within in parkland (NPRNs 25527, 86056 & 700049).

The kitchen garden with adjoining frameyard lies about 150m north-west of the site of the old house and is contemporary with it. It is rectangular, long axis north-east by south-west, covers approximately 1.5 acres, slopes downhill towards the river and is surrounded by walls 3m high. Bricked up gateways are to be found in the north, west and east walls; the southern gateway survives. The interior is now grassed over but an internal path layout is visible as parch marks. No glasshouses, frames or related garden features survive though evidence of fruit training survives on the south wall.

The frame yard, on the south-east, is a smaller, rectangular enclosure, bounded on the south-east by a 3m high wall which against which is a line of single-storey bothies one of which is now the gardener’s house. At the centre point a gateway connects the frame yard with the new formal garden to the east (in front of the new house). The interior is an area of lawn and rough garden and also the site of the brick footings of abandoned frames. There were extensive glasshouses which have now gone, all organised outside the walls, together with a sundial and fountain. Two modern greenhouses stand within the frame yard.