Bodfach Hall Park

CommunityLlanfyllin
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Bodfach Hall is located a short distance to the north-west of Llanfyllin on the north side of the valley of Nant Fyllon (nprn 21246). It is noted for its well-preserved Victorian garden at one of the principal Montgomeryshire houses (86671). Much of the tree, shrub and topiary planting from the second half of the nineteenth century survives. .

House and garden lie within parkland, laid out when the house was rebuilt, from 1761, and included the planting of over 170,000 trees. The park is bounded by public roads on the south and east, and elsewhere by woodland and farmland. The park is now given over to farming though trees, mostly deciduous, are scattered across it. Although partitioned, mostly with post-and-wire fencing, the landscape retains its open, parklike character (rather like much of the countryside around it). Woodland is concentrated north of the house, in Rookery Wood and Coed Llety-yr-eos to its north-east.

The main drive enters the park from an entrance and lodge on the south-east, off the A490 road, before proceeding north and then west across the park to enter the garden from its east side. A second drive, from an entrance and lodge on the west, passes through woodland to approach out-buildings north of the house before joining the main drive. A much earlier, now abandoned, drive once approached the house from the north-east.

RCAHMW, 2 March 2022