Edwinsford Walled Garden, Talley

CommunityLlansawel
Type Of SiteWALLED GARDEN
Description

The ruins of Edwinsford mansion (nprn 249) are located in parkland in the Cothi valley (700055). The house is linked by a bridge to utility buildings on the opposite side of the river (see 26613), and amongst these is a walled garden, dating from the early nineteenth century.  .

The garden is an irregular six-sided enclosure of some 6.5 acres (longest side on the B4337) but with various sub-divisions, bounded by walls up to 3m high. Cottages and other utilitarian buildings and their garden enclosures form most of the north-west and north-eastern boundary. The main entrance is towards the north-west corner, close to Garden Cottage. The garden had more than a utilitarian function having been sub-divided into smaller pleasure gardens with walls and hedges. The western part is divided from the more north-eastern section by a substantial box hedge that is now so overgrown it forms a tunnel. Near the south corner, outside the home farm, is a sundial. Beyond this dividing tunnel to the north-east are the remains of a small pleasure garden comprising a series of beds forming a pattern and edged with box. All that remains now are some overgrown box plants.

Areas of glass shown on the 1906 Second Edition Ordnance Survey against the north-western wall are still there but derelict.

Source:
Cadw 2002: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Carmarthenshire, Ceredigion and Pembrokeshire, 18-21 (ref: PGW(Dy)8(CAM)).

RCAHMW, 3 March 2022