Llanerchydol Hall Park

CommunityWelshpool
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Llanerchydol Hall lies to the west of Welshpool. It is a fine and largely intact example of an early nineteenth-century picturesque Gothic house in an outstandingly picturesque situation (nprn 29452), within well-preserved parkland,

The park is tadpole-shaped, the tail to the east, towards the town, and the greater part of it on the west. It was laid out when the house was rebuilt, in about 1820, on land that was previously enclosed farmland. The house and gardens lie at the west end of the park which is elsewhere bounded by field enclosures, woodland and public roads. A housing estate has been built against the south boundary. The house is approached from the east, from an entrance on the edge of Welshpool. The original entrance has been reset to the north by road realignment leaving the First Lodge and gates displaced to the south (29454). The terraced drive passes through the narrower park, which is well planted with oak and beech, before entering the larger park area at the Second Lodge on ground opening out on the north and south (29456). It then curves north-west to approach the house through the garden to the forecourt on the east front. The drive originally passed through an elm avenue, now gone.

The park appears to have been designed to frame the house from the drive. Throughout the western park planted trees include beech, Scots pine, cedar and copper beech, dating from the early-mid 1800s. The park briefly extended north-east, from the point of the second lodge, to Fron-Llwyd farm before reverting to its original shape. Two ponds in the southern park were probably natural pools, common throughout the neighbourhood. Plantations occur along the southern boundary and date from the 1820s. West of the house, in overgrown woodland, lies a pair of ice-houses thought to date from 1800 or earlier (405597).

Llanerchydol is also noted for its gardens which lie to the east and south of the house (265525).

RCAHMW, 21 March 2022