Llanerchydol Walled Garden, Welshpool

CommunityWelshpool
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Llanerchydol Hall lies in parkland to the west of Welshpool (nprns 29542 & 700058), with gardens to its south and south-east (265525). The walled garden is located south of the house, on the edge of the garden area.

The kitchen garden, dating from after 1810, lies to the east of the house. It is rectangular, long axis north-east by south-west, covers about one acre and is surrounded by brick walls about 4m high. Parallel doors enter the area on the centre north and south walls and upper north-west and north-east sides. Other doorwayse are bricked up. The garden is largely overgrown but restoration is revealing an earlier layout. The line of a central west-east path is still evident and the northern part of a north-south path has been reinstated. A few standard fruit trees survive in the eastern part of the garden. On the south-face of the north-west wall, are the remains of an old glasshouse; brick footings and heating pipes survive as does some internal glazing.

Immediately to the north-west is a small rectangular frame yard with the remains of derelict brick frames. South-east of the garden is a small area of relict orchard with a shelter belt to the west,

RCAHMW, 21 March 2022