Golden Grove, Old House Walled Garden

CommunityLlanfihangel Aberbythych
Type Of SiteWALLED GARDEN
Description

Golden Grove (Gelli Aur) is located to the south-west of Llandeilo on the north-facing bluff of the Tywi valley and was for a long time one of the most important estates in west Wales. The present mansion dates from the nineteenth century (nprn 17391) but about 0.5km to the north is the site of its predecessor. Now demolished, it was present in the seventeenth century. Both 'old' and 'new' houses lie within extensive parkland (700064).

The walled old garden, associated with the former mansion, lies at the base of the northern slope of the valley in an area of the park with a long history of occupation. The garden, spanning 8.3 acres, is enclosed by a part brick-part masonry wall up to 3m high with variations in construction pointing to several phases dating from at least the mid eighteenth century, followed by remodelling and enlargement during the mid nineteenth century in the time of the present mansion. It is now an irregular, sub-rectangular shape, long axis roughly east by west. The interior is bisected by a canal (now an overgrown stream and ditch) with a lake in the east corner, which may have been extant during the mid seventeenth century. At the west end is re-built Gardener’s Cottage with stable block and Bothy, enclosing several areas of glass. Within the main garden area are two further large glasshouses, now overgrown, with the boiler house chimney still visible.

The garden site is illustrated in a view of 1773 in the Cambrian Magazine, which shows a multi-gabled dovecote and indicates a parterre in front of the house, also suggesting clipped trees, possibly of fruit or for ornament, to the east.