Orielton Walled Garden, Hundleton, Pembroke

CommunityHundleton
Type Of SiteWALLED GARDEN
Description

Orielton, a much-modified seventeenth-century house (nprn 22512, now Orielton Field Centre), is located about 3km west of Pembroke.

The house lies in parkland (700067) across which there are discrete, former garden areas (265869). About 200m east-north-east of the mansion is the walled garden. It is a rectangular hexagon, long axis east by west, its longest sides on the north and south. Its surrounding walls are of stone lined internally with brick and up to 4m high. In the south wall is an arched pedestrian entrance with, externally, an iron pergola running south-east along the woodland path. In the north-east corner is an arched vehicular entrance, and a smaller pergola. In 1875 the interior was mostly occupied by lines of fruit trees with a perimeter path and a single bisecting cross path, and glasshouses along the north wall. Intensively cultivated until recently, the paths have gone and the glass replaced with plastic. A small rectangular stone building with brick chimneys is set back-to-back with the central glasshouse. A possibly early eighteenth-century sundial on the lawned area near the mansion, is perhaps the one depicted within the walled garden in 1905.