Vaynol Old Hall Garden, Bangor

CommunityPentir
Type Of SiteGARDEN
Description

The Old Hall garden at Vaynol lies north of the front drive way to the Hall (nprn 17017). It is the earliest garden with possible Elizabethan origins, and is unusually well-preserved. It is laid out as grassy, walled terraces. The original enclosing wall partially survives, 3m or more high, along with the terrace walls and steps. The doorway in the north wall, although reset, is inscribed with the date 1634. Within the garden is the old chapel of St Mary (302557), probably predating the garden.

To the north of a broad gravel walk in front of the house are two narrow parallel terraces, and above them a wider, later, third terrace which bows outwards to the north in a semi-circle, giving space for a circular pool. The terraces are separated by retaining walls and grassy slopes less than 1m high and are linked by flights of steps. The middle terrace has a bench seat near the chapel which is built on this level but reached by steps from the one below. Little planting survives on the lower terraces, and topiary near the hall has gone.

Immediately south of the terraces, against the east side of the hall is a small rectangular area of garden enclosed by a wall  separating it from the terraces to the north. It has a pool with fountain which is now dry.

Nearby are the Water Garden (700073), the Rose Garden (700074), and the kitchen garden (700075).