Vaynol Water Garden, Bangor

CommunityPentir
Type Of SiteWATER GARDEN
Description

Vaynol Hall, set in parkland near Bangor (nprns 17017 & 422223), is noted for its gardens (86511) one of which is a water garden. A formal Italian garden, it lies between the Old Hall (31463) and Vaynol Hall and dates from the early twentieth century. It is an oval area, long axis north-west by south-east, on ground sloping gently to the south-east. It is laid out along a main axis path with a secondary cross axis, the paths box-edged and separating areas of lawn. The main axis has two flights of steps, the second upper flight leading on to a walled terrace with a fish pond and central fountain. The garden boundary is marked by stone balustrades with urns at intervals, forming an apsidal lower end and defining the edge of the upper terrace. At the top of the garden is a stone wall with a bellcage gate into the adjacent walled garden. The garden interior is decorated with an eighteenth-century urn mounted at the inersection of paths; and a pair of putti (naked young children) at the upper end of the garden (23016).

Nearby are the Old Hall Garden (700072), the Rose Garden (700074), and the kitchen garden (700075).