Vaynol Rose Garden, Bangor

CommunityPentir
Type Of SiteROSE GARDEN
Description

Vaynol Hall, set in parkland south-west of Bangor (nprns 17017 & 422223), is noted for its gardens (86511) one of which is the walled Rose Garden. Post-1900 in date, it lies on the south-west side of the main house, over a previous, informal, lawned garden area, and runs into a much older wood to its south-west. It has a formal character with terracing, balustrading and a decorative seat set in a recess in the north-west wall. At the edge of the woodland is a marble classical statue and a wellhead.

Nearby are the Old Hall Garden (700072), the Water Garden (700073), and the kitchen garden (700075).