Vaynol Kitchen Garden, Bangor

CommunityPentir
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Vaynol Hall, set in parkland south-west of Bangor (nprns 17017 & 422223), is noted for its gardens (86511) one of which is the walled kitchen garden. Dated to the early nineteenth century, it lies against the north side of the Water Garden, curving around it in the shape of an inverted L. It is surrounded by stone walls averaging 2.5m high and was divided into four unevenly-sized plots by paths.

By the end of the nineteenth century there was extensive glass on the north and south-west, and part of the south-west end was an orchard. Other outlying plots were also utilised as kitchen gardens, or for glass, in particular the Butler’s House garden. Later in its history a tennis court and housing for the menagerie, including a bear pit, house and bison house, were inserted into the garden. The bear pit survives, but no bears. The garden later became overgrown and the glasshouses fell to ruin though part of the garden has more recently returned to cultivation (air photos).

Nearby are the Old Hall Garden (700072), the Water Garden (700073), and the Rose Garden (700074).