Wonastow Court Park, Mitchel Troy

CommunityMitchel Troy
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Wonastow Court (221739) is located on the north side of the Trothy valley, south-west of Monmouth and is noted for the survival of the bones of its early formal garden, possibly of sixteenth or seventeenth century date (see 265990).

The house is situated at the west end of a small park which lies on ground falling away to the north and east with a large grove, Parkapella Wood, at the east end. A few isolated trees survive in the fields around the wood, indicating former parkland. The main ornamental feature to survive is a lime avenue which flanks the drive which runs southwards from an early nineteenth-century lodge (Wonastow Lodge) on the Monmouth road, at the north end of the park, to the grounds north-east of the house. Some of these trees are of considerable age but the drive is now disused. The park dates from at least the seventeenth century and may once have extended much further north. Several orchards shown on early maps have now gone.

The gardens lie around the house: a sunken formal garden to the south-east and informal areas to the east, west and north-west (265990).