Bryn Gwynant Park, Beddgelert

CommunityBeddgelert
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Bryn Gwynant, a nineteenth-century house used as a youth hostel (nprn 410752), is situated about 7km north-east of Beddgelert on the south side of the Nant Gwynant valley overlooking Llyn Gwynant. It is notable for the good survival of an interesting range of trees, its extensive planted woodlands, the remains of a Japanese garden, a kitchen garden, and superb views.

The house and its gardens are set in parkland on a steeply-sloping, north-west-facing hillside, with the house near the bottom and large areas of woodland behind, bounded on the north by a wall. It was once more extensive and included the lake. The park was probably laid out in the 1830s when the house was built. The woodland was formerly managed commercially, the rest of the park is rough grazing.

The house is approached by two drives, from east and west. The main entrance is off the A498 road, at the east end of the site, with a lodge and disused entrance gates. The drives meet in front of the house and were the focus for most of the ornamental plantings, especially exotic conifers. Between the drives and the road a further small area of parkland also planted with specimen trees including a huge giant sequoia.

The higher park area is south-west of the house, steeper and rougher with occasional rocky outcrops. It is an open area dotted with parkland trees, including specimens, but is being encroached upon by rhododendron. At the top there is a cottage, still occupied, called Pen-y-bryn, the original name of the farm that became the Bryn Gwynant estate, protected from nearby planting to preseve the views. The woods to the west, south and east of the house are planted over the steep and rocky hillside and contain an extensive system of walks, including some original ones.

Gardens are set around the house (301628).

RCAHMW, 5 April 2022