Bryn Gwynant Walled Orchard, Beddgelert

CommunityBeddgelert
Type Of SiteORCHARD
Description

Bryn Gwynant, a nineteenth-century house used as a youth hostel (nprn 410752), is situated about 7km north-east of Beddgelert on the south side of the Nant Gwynant valley overlooking Llyn Gwynant. It is notable for the good survival of an interesting range of trees, its extensive planted woodlands, the remains of a range of gardens (301628), and its superb views.

The enclosed orchard, which may once have been the kitchen garden, is sited on the steep slope behind the house. It is sub-rectangular, long axis north-west by south-east, with a rounded top, and is surrounded on all but the north-west with a dilapidated wall up to 2m high. The orchard is reached by a steep flight of steps up to the north corner. Accessed by three entrances, the one towards the south-east top giving on to the adjacent Japanese garden (301628). Inside there are four levels of sloping terraces retained by dry-stone walls with steps up at either end. Traces of some paths remain. The orchard is now almost entirely overgrown with one apple tree and one conifer remaining of the original plantings, and some ornamental shrubs along the north-western edge.

In addition to the Japanese garden there is also a kitchen garden west of the house (700080).

RCAHMW, 5 April 2022