Bryn Gwynant Kitchen Garden, Beddgelert

CommunityBeddgelert
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Bryn Gwynant, a nineteenth-century house used as a youth hostel, is situated in parkland (700078) about 7km north-east of Beddgelert on the south side of the Nant Gwynant valley overlooking Llyn Gwynant. It is notable for the good survival of an interesting range of trees, its extensive planted woodlands, the remains of a range of gardens, and for its superb views.

The kitchen garden lies immediately to the west of the stables/coach house and is now used as a car park with a mostly gravelled surface. The garden is enclosed in a stone wall 1.5m-2.5m high, and is an irregular, elongated shape (long axis roughly east by west) to fit the only fairly level space available on an irregular site. There is a western extension, similarly walled, smaller than the main garden and built later. Its entrance is filled with rubble obscuring any steps down from the main garden. No buildings survive within the garden though both parts once had glasshouses, lean-to on the north wall of the main garden, and a building in the south-east corner of the extension. Externally, boiler houses for each lean-to survive outside the north wall, and another building lies externally at the far western end. Nothing is known of the planting or layout. One solitary plum tree survives in each part of the garden.

There are, additionally, a Japanese garden (301628) and a walled orchard (700079).

RCAHMW, 5 April 2022