Caer Rhun Hall Walled Garden, Caerhun

CommunityCaerhun
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Caer Rhûn Hall (nprn 26172) is situated in the upper Conwy valley, above the west bank of the river and is located in parkland (700102). It is notable for the historical interest of its well-preserved terraced garden layout of the 1890s (86325), in an attractive riverside location, set in once very extensive older parkland, which runs down to the river on the east and also extends some way to the north and south, on both sides of the B5106 road.

Prior to 1892 most of the garden area, apart from a lawn south of the house, was a walled kitchen garden of irregular shape containing glasshouses and fruit trees. This was replaced by a new lay-out and a new kitchen garden. The latter is located opposite the house and gardens, on the the opposite side of the road close to Caerhun Farm buildings.

The ‘new’ kitchen garden lies on the west side of the B5106, north of the home farm buildings, one range of which forms the south wall of the garden. It is rectangular, long axis north by south, with rounded north corners and an ‘apse’ in the north wall. The walls, of brick up to 3m high, have largely survived. There were four arched doorways three of which remain. The interior has been completely cleared and is now used as a caravan park. Two internal features remain: a circular pool and fountain just south of centre, and in the apse another, smaller circular feature, possibly a filled-in pool. Some wall fruit remains.

RCAHMW, 21 April 2022