Llangattock Park, Llangattock

CommunityLlangattock
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Llangattock Park House, built in 1838 (nprn 25772), lies above the village of Llangattock, facing north-east on the southern edge of a small park. Its parkland and grounds are notable for their association with the eminent architect T.H.Wyatt who built the house for the Duke of Beaufort in the 1830s. The property was finally sold in the mid-1950s.

The park lies to the north and the east of the house. It once covered an area of about 382 acres (154.7ha) but due to the residential expansion of Llangattock village, and other encroachments, much of the west side of the park has been re-developed. Historically it was surrounded by a stone wall, which partly survives. The main area of the park survives intact and is within one ownership, except for the site of the Ladies Avenue.
The park's early history is unclear but it may have had origins as a medieval deer park. A park of some kind had been created by 1538 when the area comprised part of the older Park of Cillellan. To the north and east the park is bounded by farmland, on the west by housing developments and a recreation ground, and on the south it is now bounded by the Brecon and Abergavenny canal (85124) the construction of which in the late eighteenth century bisected the southern section of the park.

The park is criss-crossed with circuit drives which all date from at least 1887. Many survive but most have deteriorated. The central west/east drive is now the main entrance to the former home farm, Park Farm, from the village, and its continuation east to the farm itself. New trees have been planted along this section. The main northern drive, The Ladies’ Avenue, which exited the site by Park Farm Lodge, is now a footpath. The house is approached from the north-west from an entrance and lodge at the south end of the village (409564).

Parkland trees survive around the park though its once notable beech plantations have gone, gradually depleted during the early twentieth century. The areas north of Park Farm and south of the canal still retain fine examples of parkland oaks which have been supplemented by areas of replanting. A few limes have also survived along the drive to the house. There are some beeches to the west of the northern drive in woodland around the former Ladies Avenue, the north end of which survives. Shelter belts in the vicinity of the house contain ornamental introductions such as redwood and noble fir. A few oaks survive in the area of the playing field and pasture inside the historic west boundary of the park, alongside the village road.
In the far south-west corner of the park, in woodland above the canal towing path, is an ice house (405588).

Gardens lie to the north and east of the house (86080).

RCAHMW, 21 April 2022