Llwynwormwood Walled Garden, Myddfai

CommunityLlanycrwys
Type Of SiteWALLED GARDEN
Description

Llywnywormwood park (nprn 86169) is located some 3km due south of Llandovery. It is notable for its historic interest as a late-eighteenth or early-nineteenth century landscaped park created out of rolling countryside with picturesque views across the parkland landscape and the countryside beyond. It is associated with the now-ruined mansion (nprn 17531) and nearby farmstead (403158). The estate was purchased by the Duchy of Cornwall in 2006.

About 190m south-west of the farmstead is a small walled garden dating to the turn of the nineteenth century, bounded on the west side by a belt of woodland. Rectangular with rounded corners (long axis east by west), the area is enclosed by the rubble stone walls up to 3m high, an area of some 0.586 acres, with entrances along the south wall and in the north-west corner. In the west corner are the remains of a building, around the inside walls of which are ancient fruit trees. A recent glasshouse lies towards the south end of the garden. Early maps show the walled area within a larger enclosed area with two further enclosures aligned to the south. These enclosures are still bounded by hedgerows. The southernmost was portrayed as an orchard, now gone.