Llangedwyn Hall Kitchen Garden, Llangedwyn

CommunityLlangedwyn
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Llangedwyn Hall, an eighteenth-century house on a more ancient site and remodelled several times (nprn 27413), is located near the English border to the west of Oswestry. It is notable for its well-preserved eighteenth-century formal garden overlooking the Tanat valley (266487). The grounds also include a kitchen garden.

The present walled kitchen garden is located in the south-west corner of the grounds, with the B4396 road along the south side and the former service drive on the west side. The garden is kite-shaped, long axis north-east by south-west, with walls of brick about 2.5m high, and gothic-shaped doorways. It originally formed part of the early eighteenth-century pleasure garden layout, with a central fountain and a radial pattern of pathways. Parts of this layout are still visible. In the nineteenth century the garden was used for vegetables, with a large range of lean-to glasshouses installed on the west wall; aerial imagery indicates the presence of a range of structures along this wall. Two nineteenth-century vegetable clamps remain at the north end of the garden, brick tunnels covered with turf, in a corner area now partitioned off from the rest of the interior. The interior is otherwise given over to grass around the central tree-grown pond.