Bishops Palace Parkland, Abergwili

CommunityAbergwili
Type Of SitePARK
Description

The Bishop’s Palace is located above the north bank of the Afon Tywi and its flood-plain, to the east of Carmarthen. It is noted for the historical interest of its nineteenth century woodland garden on a site with a long history of landscape development around a religious establishment (NPRNs 17099; 266142). A small area of parkland lies to the immediate south of the former palace grounds.

The gardens are defined on their south side by a ha-ha and towards its east end a flight of stone steps descends over it into the parkland below which is an extension of the ornamental grounds. The park occupies a relatively small area of the river flood-plain. Its dominant feature is a classic oxbow lake, the Bishop's Pond, which defines its curving east boundary. The lake is tree-fringed and partly filled with water lilies and reeds.

West of the lake is a large, level grass field ornamented with two mature specimen trees. Aside from trees around the lake and nearby boundaries, most of the trees portrayed on late nineteenth-century maps have gone.