Bishops Palace Walled Garden, Abergwili

CommunityAbergwili
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

The Bishop’s Palace is located above the north bank of the Afon Tywi and its flood-plain, in the village of Abergwili to the east of Carmarthen. It is noted for the historical interest of its nineteenth century woodland garden with its rich arboreal flora (nprn 266142), on a site with a long history of landscape development around a religious establishment (17099).

West of the palace forecourt is the present bishop's residence, a building of 1978. The lawn on its south side runs down to the north side of the kitchen garden which was present in the late eighteenth century. The garden is bounded on the west by the churchyard of St David's, on the east by the garden and grounds, and on the south by parkland (700124).
On plan the garden is trapezoidal, long axis north-west by south-east, and is surrounded by stone walls up to 3m high lined with brick except on the south. The interior is grassed over though parts appear to be under cultivation. There are relict fruit trees and a row of old apple trees is planted parallel to the west wall. Nineteenth-century maps portray glasshouses against the north and east sides and two others in the northern interior. The footings of the eastern structure and one of the interior ones are still visible.