Trawsgoed Park Kitchen Garden, Llanafan

CommunityTrawsgoed
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Trawsgoed House (nprn 35307) is located in the lower Ystwyth valley, 12km to the south-east of Aberystwyth. It is notable for the survival of the park and garden of one of the most important houses in west Wales (see 265332 & 700126).

The site of the kitchen garden is to the immediate north-west of the house. There was a walled garden here as early as 1757 but was later modified and enlarged to its current extent by the mid nineteenth century. The garden is a rectangular enclosure of about 1.72 acres (0.69 ha.), long axis north-west by south-east, surrounded by walls of brick and stone up to 3.5m high. The line of the south-west wall is broken by outbuildings at the south end. In the north-west corner is a two-storey brick and stone cottage, probably originally the head gardener’s house.

The late nineteenth-century layout was one perimeter and cross paths with a lean-to glasshouse along the north-west wall, bothies outside it and three free-standing glasshouses in the north-west corner (more were added by 1904). A sundial is marked at the centre. Contempoaray reports indicate that fruit was grown extensively and a broad range of plants, flowers, flowering shrubs, and vegetable were cultivated.
The garden was sold, along with much of the estate, in 1947. Laboratory and office buildings then occupied the site but these were later cleared. By 2005 the interior had become partitioned with fences (air photos). Some fruit trees survive.