Abergwynant Park, Penmaenpool

CommunityArthog
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Abergwynant Hall (nprn 28141), located to the west of Dolgellau, is notable for its small, well-preserved nineteenth-century park and garden with kitchen garden and outbuildings which seem to have been laid out all at one time. Added significance is the presence of an area of ancient oak woodland, a Site of Special Scientific Interest.

The park lies on the south side of the Mawddach valley. It is roughly rectangular, bounded by the former Cambrian Railway on the north-west, estuarine salt marshes on the north-east, the A493 road on the south-east, and the Gwynant river on the south-west. The house lies to the south-west, above the Gwynant. The main drive approaches the house from the north-east where there is a lodge. A second, disused, drive approached the house from the home farm to the south-west.
Most of the parkland area lies north of the house and comprises mixed woodland, with ancient oak woodland occupying the slope above the estuary. Although there has been considerable clearance of conifers the understorey of rhododendron remains. The woodland features an extensive network of paths and rides.
The house is surrounded by a small area of open parkland which slopes gently south-west towards the river. The rocky open park south-east of the house retains a number of specimen trees. Further east, now encroached upon by woodland, is a large fishpond retained by a dam across its small valley.

Around the house are gardens, including a walled garden (301625 & 700130).