Abergwynant Hall Kitchen Garden, Penmaenpool

CommunityArthog
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Abergwynant Hall (nprn 28141), located to the west of Dolgellau, is located within a small, well-preserved nineteenth-century park (700129). Surrounding the house are gardens (301625) with a nearby kitchen garden. The landscape appears to have been laid out all at one time.

The kitchen garden is to the north-west of the house. It is a rectangular area, long axis north-east by south-west, with a similar-sized (slightly later) sub-rectangular extension along the south-east (long) side. Both are enclosed by walls averaging 2m high. Terraces run the full length of the garden along both sides of the dividing wall. When sold in 1951 the garden had fruit trees and bushes, two large heated greenhouses, one containing vines, a mushroom house, potting sheds and a boiler house. Most of the walls are wired for fruit trees, and some of these survive. There are also several free-standing fruit trees in both parts of the garden, and these include apples and cherries.

The triangular space between the kitchen garden and the wilderness was once occupied by a small orchard, thus walled on two sides, and enclosed on the third by the fence along the drive. It is now used as a paddock.