Brynderwen Park, Bettws Newydd

CommunityLlanover
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Brynderwen (nprn 36534) lies to the south-east of Abergavenny on the east bank of the Usk river. It lies within a small, well-preserved, landscape park.

The park was laid out at the same time as the main house was built in 1820. Its linear layout extends from the River Usk on the west to the Usk-Clytha road on the east where the entrance with lodge opens onto a drive which winds through the park to the house on the west. The landscape is rolling, with a steep drop to the west of the garden to the river flood plain. The park is now farmed as pasture but there are a good number of isolated mature oaks and limes and four large mature wellingtonias, and a large clump of mixed trees south of the drive. The remains of an ancient oak, once famed for its enormous girth (and which gave its name to the park), lies at the west end of the drive.
Storms in January l990 brought down mature oak and larch trees in the north part of the park, but extensive replacements have since been planted.

Around the house, and to the south of it, is an Edwardian pleasure garden and a walled kitchen garden (265949 & 700132).