Court Colman Kitchen Garden, Pen-y-fai, Bridgend

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityLaleston
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Court Colman (nprn 18413) is a large nineteenth-century house situated on elevated ground in the Ffornwg valley, a few miles to the north-west of Bridgend. It lies within a small park (700133). Around the house are gardens (265752), the kitchen garden a short distance to the south-east front of the house.

The garden is situated on ground sloping to the south. It is rectangular, long axis north-east by south-west, with walls about 2m-3m high made of stone except on the south which is brick. The north-east and south-west walls were later extended south-eastwards. The interior is grassed over, with no sign of any paths. Along the north side of the south-east wall is a range of lean-to outbuildings, and along its south side is a long lean-to glasshouse. A stone house in the east corner was probably the gardener’s cottage.