Kilvrough Manor Park, Gower

CommunityPennard
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Kilvrough Manor is an eighteenth - nineteenth-century mansion with a sixteenth-century core (nprn 19106). It is located in south Gower, just west of the village of Parkmill. It is surrounded by gardens and lies within a small, well-preserved landscape park on the south side of the A4118 Parkmill-Swansea road. The house and gardens are at the north end of the park.

Parkland occupies a rectangular area to the south and north of the house, on land that is rolling but with a general slope towards the south-west. It is bounded on the north by a stone wall along the Swansea-Parkmill road, on the south by Pennard Road, and elsewhere by field boundaries. The park once extended northwards as far as Ilston Cwm, abutting the the medieval deer-park of Parc le Breos (300001). The house is approached from the east, off the A4118, where there is an ornamental entrance and lodge (302183).

The main area of the park is a large rectangular field ornamented with a few clumps of mixed deciduous trees. Towards the south end this is flanked by two woods, the western one called Highway Wood. To its north-west is a further area of woodland and within it a rectangular enclosure and a folly gazebo/tower (23081). The enclosure was variously a kitchen garden and a tree nursery.

Gardens are located around the house (26570).

RCAHMW, 9 May 2022